Near Newport in Lincoln County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

A Keeper's Work Was Never Done

Inscription.
By modern standards, the regular routine of a lighthouse keeper was monotonous. It was, however, sometimes interrupted by unexpected moments of drama.

"Last night lightning struck the office and storeroom building. It tore off the copper, lead and shingles where the roof joins on to the tower…"

- Keeper's Log, Yaquina Head, October 18, 1920

Keeping the light
By 10 a.m. every day, the lighthouse lamp was refueled and its five wicks trimmed. Throughout the day, the lens and windows were cleaned and repairs made to keep everything shipshape. At dusk the lamp was lit – then watched from the watchroom until sunrise.

What else did keepers do?

They greeted tourists

”…Sea quite smooth. Keepers painting the watchroom and working the road today. Had two visitors today."
- Keeper's Log, Yaquina Head, April 28, 1877

They submitted to inspections
”…they never knew when an inspector was going to come. He came about four times each year. He would just come in the house like he belonged there and he would go through it just to see if the women kept the houses up."
- Philena Nelson, friend of the keeper's children (1916-18)

They painted, painted, and painted some
more

"Keepers painting the bracketts and getting stage [scaffold] ready and mixing paint to paint tower"
- Keeper's Log, Yaquina Head, May 27, 1891

They aided victims of shipwrecks
"Keeper sent 2nd Asst. to Newporte for assistance of a tug. The keepers gave the three men that got ashore necessary assistance done all in there power to make them comfortable.”
- Keeper's Log, Yaquina Head, March 28,

Erected by U.S. Department of the Interior - Bureau of Land Management.

2. A Keeper's Work Marker (wide view showing adjacent marker; lighthouse in background)

1. Yaquina Head Lighthouse.
The following report, dated October 18, 1920, was filed by the keeper of Yaquina Head Lighthouse. “Last night lightning struck the office and storeroom building. It tore off the copper, lead, and shingles where the roof joins on to the tower; it struck all four corners and followed the water pipes down to the ground and shattered tiles that the pipes run into. It also tore off the molding in the hallway. It struck another place near the ground and scorched and blackened the paint and tore up the ground about 6 feet.” The office and storeroom are housed in a small brick building connected to the base of the tower by a passageway. This
3. Marker detail: A tender of the U.S. Light-House Service's supply ship, the "Manzanita."
structure was not equipped with a lightning rod, as it was thought that the rod atop the much taller lighthouse would provide sufficient protection, but after this incident, one was installed. (Submitted on January 8, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Yaquina Head Light.
Yaquina Head typically had three lighthouse keepers under the U.S. Lighthouse Service; a Head Keeper, and First and Second Assistant. The Head Keeper as well as the First Assistant usually stayed in the two-story keepers' dwelling with their families and the Second Assistant was usually a bachelor. In 1939 the U.S. Coast Guard took over the management. During World War II, 17 servicemen were stationed at Yaquina Head to keep a lookout for enemy ships. (Submitted on January 8, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Marker detail: Fred J. Booth, First Assistant (1914-18) at Yaquina Head
5. Yaquina Head Light Station (front view showing Office & Storeroom Building)