Puebla, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The House of the Little Heads

Casa de Las Cabecitas
Una de las casas más antiguas de la ciudad que, a pesar de sus múltiples modificaciones, conserva intacta la portada de cantera, cuyo dintel luce dos elaborados medallones - típicos de la arquitectura renacentista del siglo XVI – que representan a los dioses griegos Zeus y Hera. Al desconocer la mitología grecolatina, el pueblo simplemente le llamó "La Casa de Las Cabecitas" nombre que conserva hasta nuestros días.

El inmueble fue construido para ser la residencia del conquistador y encomendero de Totimehuacán Alonso Galeote, electo 5 veces alcalde de la ciudad.

En el siglo XVII la finca pertenecería a la poderosa cofradía de Nuestra Señora del Rosario fundada en la lglesia de Santo Domingo, que la arrendaría durante más de doscientos años hasta mediar el siglo XIX, cuando pasó a ser de nuevo propiedad privada, como se conserva actualmente.

English:
One of the oldest houses in the city which, in spite of its multiple modifications, conserves intact the stonework entrance, whose lintel displays two elaborately worked medallions - typical of the renaissance architecture of the 16th century - which represent the two Greek gods, Zeus and Hera. As the people had no knowledge of Greek and Latin mythology, they simply called the
house "La Casa de Las Cabecitas" (house of the little heads), a name it still carries up to our times.

This building was to be the residence of five-time elected city Mayor, Alonso Galeote, conqueror and landowner of Totimehuacán.

In the 17th century, the estate would belong to the powerful brotherhood of Nuestra Señora del Rosario (Our Lady of Rosario), founded in the Church of Santo Domingo, which would lease it for more than two hundred years until the middle of the 19th century, when it became once again private property, as it is in the present.

The marker is to the left of the original entrance to the building.