Astoria in Clatsop County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

"Ocian in view, O! the Joy..."

Inscription. The Corps of Discovery traveled thousands of miles and endured many hardships to reach the Pacific Ocean in mid-November 1895. The last sixteen miles down the Columbia River took ten days because of bad weather. The explorers huddled among the rocks and drifted along the shore for nearly three weeks before crossing over to establish winter quarters at Fort Clatsop. ”It would be distressing to See our Situation, all wet and Colde,” lamented William Clark. Scouting expeditions searched for food and signs of trading vessels. These scouting parties were the first members of the expedition to see the mighty Pacific.

The locations of two campsites along the Columbia’s north shore may be seen from this vista: McGowan and Megler. Fort Clatsop (not visible) is located to the southwest across Youngs Bay on the Lewis and Clark River.

Erected by Lewis and Clark National Historic Trail.

1. Lewis and Clark Expedition reaches the Pacific Ocean on November 15, 1805.
By the time they arrived at the ocean, Lewis and Clark knew that the Northwest Passage did not exist. Even if it had been possible to carry a canoe from the headwaters of the Missouri (in present-day Montana) and slide it into the nearest tributary of the Columbia, western rivers were not the slow, smooth waterways of the East. On the upper Missouri and on the Columbia, the explorers faced rapids and cataracts that
2. Marker detail: Thunderbird and the Condor
Discoveries unfolded daily for the expedition. Local encounters with the great California Condor were special opportunities for scientific observations. "I believed this to be the largest Bird of North America," exclaimed Clark.

The California Condor was the probable inspiration for the mythical Thunderbird of local Indian oral traditions. According to the Clatsops, Thunderbird landed in the beginning of time atop Saddle Mountain (visible to the southeast) and laid a nest of eggs. An old Giantess raided the nest throwing the eggs down the peak.
were bigger, swifter, and more dangerous than anything they had ever experienced. (Submitted on January 19, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Arrival at the Pacific Ocean.
While the rest of the Corps huddled in the gale-driven rain at Station Camp, Clark and ten of his men, plus his servant York, set out overland, on November 18, 1805, toward the Pacific Ocean. On the 19th, having hiked a total of 25 miles, they arrived at "the Comencment of an extencive Sand beech." "I proceeded on the Sandy Coast 4 miles," Clark reported, "and marked my name on a Small pine, the Day of the month & year, &c." The "&c." included "by land," as Lewis had carved on a tree at Cape Disappointment a few days earlier, thus officially marking the extent of their journey. (Submitted on January 19, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Lewis and Clark River, Oregon, as seen from Coxcomb Hill.
Captain Lewis first discovered the Lewis and Clark River on November 30, 1805, as he was exploring the Youngs Bay region. The first 100-yard-wide inlet, and the one to which they returned to expore, is today's Lewis and Clark River. The 2-mile-long inlet which they explored and enjoyed lunch along was today's Skipanon River. The Lewis and Clark expedition spent the winter of 1805-06 at Fort Clatsop on the left bank of the Lewis and Clark River, which they called "Ne-tul River".
3. Marker detail: Astoria, Columbia River and Pacific Ocean Map
"Since we arrived in Sight of the Great Western; (for I cannot Say Pacific) Ocian as I have not Seen one pacific day Since my arrival..."
William Clark, December 1, 1805
(Submitted on January 19, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)