Chichimequillas in El Marqués, Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The Royal Inland Road near Chichimequillas

Inscription.

Este camino, parte del primer itinerario cultural terrestre trazado por parte de los Españoles en América, conocido como Camino Real de Tierra Adentro, ha sido inscrito en la lista de Patrimonio Munidal de la UNESCO por su valor histórico, universal y excepcional, y por tanto es protegido por instancias culturales nationales e internacionales.

English translation:
This road, part of the first land-based cultural itinerary traced by the Spanish in the Americas, known as the Royal Inland Road (El Camino Real de Tierra Adentro), has been added to the list of the UNESCO World Heritage Sites for its universal and exceptional historical value, and therefore it is protected by national and international cultural authorities.

Erected by Instituto Nacional de Antropología e Historia (INAH).

Man-Made FeaturesRoads & Vehicles. In addition, it is included in the El Camino Real de Tierra Adentro series list.

Regarding The Royal Inland Road near Chichimequillas.
The entrance to the ex-hacienda, now the event space known as Misión de Chichimequillas, is to the right in this view.
The marker and nearby hacienda are shown at around 26 minutes into Episode 1 of the series "Narcos: Mexico" on Netflix. The scene briefly shows the marker and a portion of the old Inland Road outside of the hacienda. The scene continues inside of the hacienda where the Sinaloan group meets with the boss of Guadalajara and gets his assent to move their grow operation there in the 1980s. The interior of the hacienda is used briefly again at around 47 minutes into the episode.

3. The nearby entrance to the Misión de Chichimequillas
4. A view of the ex-hacienda La Misión de Chichimequillas