Bethlehem in Northampton County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Flow Of Goods & Money

Bethlehem At The Crossroads

Inscription.

How did a small city in the Lehigh Valley become home to one of America's largest steel producers? In the early decades of the company, Bethlehem's location near major cities, raw materials, and transportation routes positioned it for success.

The Lehigh Canal
was completed in 1829. It turned the shallow, rocky Lehigh River into a busy, two-way mule-powered shipping route. Anthracite coal, delivered from the mines of northeast Pennsylvania made it possible to produce large quantities of iron in the United States for the first time.

The coming of the Lehigh Valley Railroad in the 1850s, and the rail lines it connected, created huge demand for iron, then later, steel rails. The railroads made long-distance shipping an economic reality by providing easy access to the ports of Philadelphia and New York and ensuring finished products could be brought to distant markets.

Coal, Ore, & Cheap Labor
were the ingredients for Bethlehem's early success in the steel business. The railroad brought in raw materials and carried away the company's products. A huge influx of immigrants from Europe provided a steady supply of cheap labor.

[Image captions, from left to right, read]
A 1908 drawing of Bethlehem Steel by Richard Rummel, near the Lehigh River and railroad tracks.

Coal miners from Wyoming Valley, PA.

Bethlehem is approximately 80 miles from New York City and 60 miles from Philadelphia. In the late 1800s, travel to either city by train would take only a few hours.

Erected by SteelStacks. (Marker Number 18.)

1. Bethlehem Steel: Forging America. (Submitted on February 9, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Bethlehem Steel Corporation. (Submitted on February 9, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Lehigh Canal. (Submitted on February 9, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. National Canal Museum. (Submitted on February 9, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
5. Lehigh Valley Railroad History. (Submitted on February 9, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
6. History of Anthracite Coal Mining. (Submitted on February 9, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
7. Pennsylvania Anthracite Heritage Museum. (Submitted on February 9, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
8. What is SteelStacks?. (Submitted on February 9, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)