Hood River in Hood River County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Hood River

From Steamboats to Sailboards

Inscription.
Gale-force winds bedeviled explorers and emigrants alike in the Columbia River Gorge. Journals from the 1800s depict travel as treacherous through this singular passage in the Cascade Range where 60 mile-per-hour gusts are common.

By the 1880s, steamboats and a new railroad linked Hood River with communities to the east and west. Spectacular scenery and a dryer climate made this blustery place a popular escape from the dampness and drizzle of western Oregon. When the Historic Columbia River Highway reached Hood River in 1916, Portlanders flocked to this hamlet in their Model Ts.

Today, the same conditions that created dry, breezy appeal at the turn of the century offer perfect conditions for windsurfing. Many visitors now come to Hood River just to glimpse "boardheads" engaged in this colorful sport.

Link to historic pictures of the Cloud Clap Inn (Submitted on February 10, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Oregon Historical Society
2. Marker detail: Cloud Clap Inn

Mountaineering became popular in the West during the 1890s. and Hood River allowed the best access to Mt. Hood. Cloud Cap Inn, Oregon's oldest mountain resort, was constructed at the 6,000 foot level of the mountain's north slope in 1889. The Inn was a favorite summer destination for hikers and mountain climbers. Today, it is a base for mountain rescue operations.
Postcard published by HHT Co., circa 1920
3. Mt. Hood and Cloud Cap Inn, Columbia River, Ore.
4. Marker detail: Mt. Hood Loop Road

Excursions "round the mountain" from Hood River were a must when the Mt. Hood Loop Road opened in 1925.
Oregon Historical Society / Steve Lehl, July 12, 2015
5. Marker detail: Hood River Hotel & Columbia Gorge Hotel
Lumber baron Simon Benson built the Columbia Gorge Hotel on a cliff overlooking the river in 1921 for $500,000. The hotel catered to upscale clientele serving dainty lunches and salmon dinners. In the center of town, the Hood River Hotel provided accommodations for commercial travelers.
6. Steamer Landing, Hood River, Oregon.
7. Hood River Marker (wide view)