Tribeca in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Duane Park

Origins

Duane Park
Origins

Duane Park was the first open space acquired by the City of New York specifically for use as a public park. It is located on Duane Street, which was named for James Duane, New York’s first mayor (1784-89) after the American Revolution.
The park is the last remnant of Greensward of the Annetje Jans farm granted in 1636 by Governor Woulter van Twiller to Roeloff and Annetje Jans. After the death of Roeloff Jans, his widow married the Reverend Everardus Bogardus, second minister of the Dutch Church of New Amsterdam, and the farm became known as the Dominie’s Bouwery, of the Minister’s Farm.

It was sold in 1670 to the English governor, Sir Francis Lovelace, but was later confiscated by the Duke of York and deeded in 1795 to Trinity Church.
This triangle was purchased from Trinity Church by the City of New York in 1797 for the sum of five dollars, to be used as a park for the public

Gardens planted and maintained by Friends of Duane Park
To find out about us or to volunteer, visit www.duanepark.org