Thibodaux in Lafourche Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

George Seth Guion

Inscription.
Mississippi natives George Seth Guion and Caroline Lucretia Winder Guion moved to Thibodaux in 1831. Their Ridgefield Plantation included the land given to St. John,s Episcopal Church and Cemetery and the Guion Academy, two blocks away on Jackson Street. The Academy was the first free public school in Thibodaux. Guion also was a co-founder of the University of the South, Sewanee, Tennessee. Following Caroline Guion's death in 1855, he remarried his deceased wife's sister, Christina Rosina Winder, who died in 1860. Before his death in 1861, Guion supported Louisiana's secession from the Union. Camp Hubbard, established on his plantation in 1864-1865 just west of the cemetery, was the Union headquarters for the Lafourche District, Department of the Gulf.

Erected by St. John's Historic Cemetery.