Astoria in Clatsop County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

The Lewis and Clark Expedition

Inscription. In 1804-06, Captains Meriwether Lewis and William Clark led about 40 soldiers and boatmen on an epic journey. President Thomas Jefferson commissioned this "Corps of Discovery" to find a route to the Pacific Ocean through the newly acquired Louisiana territory. Along the way, they mapped the land, recorded its resources, and contacted its native inhabitants.

The landscape has changed since Lewis and Clark explored it: rivers have been dammed, forests cut over, prairies plowed under, and roads built to the horizon. Although remnants of wilderness still exist, imagine this land as Lewis and Clark first saw it two centuries ago.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. Astoria, Oregon.
Meriwether Lewis, William Clark and the rest of the courageous team who, led by Sacagawea, explored what is now present-day Oregon and Washington from October 1805 to May 1806. Although much of the area has been developed, it's likely you'll see some of the same scenery Lewis and Clark saw 200 years ago. Arriving in the Pacific Northwest, Lewis and Clark found a lush countryside rich with possibility. (Submitted on January 19, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Lewis and Clark Expedition, 1805-1806.
The closer they got
2. Marker detail: Lewis & Clark
The United States purchased the Louisiana territory – more than 88,000 square miles – from France in 1803. President Jefferson selected Meriwether Lewis to lead an expedition there.

With Jefferson’s permission, Lewis asked his friend and former commanding officer, William Clark to be co-leader. Although opposite in temperament, they worked harmoniously throughout the two-year journey.
to the Pacific, the more they suffered. This ocean, Clark mused bitterly, was not "pacific" at all, but "tempestuous and horiable." Storms pinned the party against the rugged, windswept northern coast for weeks. Waves slammed into the mouth of the Columbia with such force that some of the party got seasick. Their leather clothes rotted from the continual soakings, their supplies ran low, and they all got heartily sick of salmon. (Submitted on January 19, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Expedition Map (this area)
Arrived at mouth of Columbia River, (below this marker), November 7, 1805.
(Young's Bay and Columbia River in background)
Marker is on the right.
7. Indian Burial Canoe / Comcomly Monument
(looking south from marker • Young's River [left] and Young's Bay [right] are visible in the background)