Oregon City in Clackamas County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Fishing At Tumwater

Ancient Fishing Site

Caption: Drawn by Joseph Drayton, United States Exploring Expedition (Wilkes Expedition), 1841.
Inscription. Since time immemorial, Willamette Falls (Tumwater) has been an important fishing site for the Clowewalla (also known as the Willamette Tumwater) and Clackamas Chinook peoples. They controlled access to the falls through inter-tribal relationships and trade.
Prior to the starting of the annual fishing the Tribes held a salmon ceremony to welcome the return of the annual fish runs. The first fish was caught and distributed to members of the village and the bones were returned to the river to ensure the continued return of the salmon.
A variety of methods were used to catch the salmon, including using dip nets from wooden platforms and other techniques by anchoring canoes above the falls. The salmon were often smoke-dried and stored for winter food as were an important trade item.
Another important food was the lamprey (eel) that annually ascends the falls in great numbers. Sturgeon were fished for and caught in the river.
Today, the Clowewalla and Clackamas Chinook are part of the Confederated Tribes of Grand Ronde under the Treaty with the Kalapuya, Etc., 1855 (also known as the Willamette Valley Treaty). The Grand Ronde people continue to honor the salmon, steelhead, eel and other traditional food resources that come from the Willamette River.

Erected by End of
the Oregon Trail Interpretive Center.

More about this marker. This marker is located next to the End Of Oregon Trail Interpretive Center facing outward towards Abernethy Green.