Near Athens in Limestone County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Lentzville Cemetery

Inscription.
Lentzville Cemetery began as the family cemetery for the family of John Henry Lentz (7 Feb 1753-18 Jul 1835) and his wife Savilla. John Henry was a veteran of the American Revolution and pioneer settler of Limestone County, entering his land in 1818. Once known as Pleasant Grove burying ground, the cemetery became known as Lentzville for the community that grew around it. The Lentz family sent soldiers to fight on both sides of the Civil War. While the Lentz family of Texas supported the Confederacy, several cousins in Alabama enlisted in the Union Army. The Lentzville community settled mainly by yeoman farmers, with no interest in struggles to preserve slavery, remained mainly Unionist. The Southern ideals of honor, family, and duty were as important to Unionists as to their pro-secession neighbors. They saw secession contrary to the intentions of the Founding Fathers as many of their ancestors had fought in the Revolution and the War of 1812.

Erected 2016 by Limestone County Historical Society, Alabama Elk River Development Agency & Athens Limestone Tourism Council.

Lentzville school/church in the background. Seen looking south along Lentzville Road (out of view to the left).