Crown Point in Essex County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The French at Crown Point

Inscription.
In 1730, the French erected a small wooden fort at Point a la Chevelure, now Chimney Point, Vermont, thereby taking control of territory claimed by Great Britain under the terms of the Treaty of Utrecht (1713). The following year, construction of Fort St. Frédéric was begun on the western shore of the lake. Completed by 1737, the fort was garrisoned by about one hundred officers and men. For the next quarter-century, raiding parties originating from this post, such as the one which burned Saratoga in 1745, kept British frontier settlements in a constant state of alarm.

More than a military presence, Fort St. Frédéric was an outpost of French culture in the Champlain Valley. Soldier-settlers cultivated farms on both shores of the lake, and the population steadily increased under the encouragement from the French government. The fort’s chapel served soldier and civilian alike. Fort St. Frédéric and its surrounding settlements, the first European community in the southern Champlain Valley, were hastily evacuated upon the advance of the British army in 1759.

Erected by Crown Point State Historic Site.

More about this marker. Two illustrations of Fort St. Frédéric appear on the marker, as well as the above text in French.

1. Crown Point State Historic Site. New York State Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation website entry (Submitted on September 13, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Fort Crown Point
2. Marker at Crown Point State Historic Site
. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on May 1, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Fort Crown Point - National Park Service. Download National Register of Historic Places documentation (Submitted on February 5, 2024, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

3. Ruins of Fort St. Frédéric
In 1734, the French built Fort St. Frédéric here to command the nearby waterway in Lake Champlain.
4. French Fort Ruins
The French destroyed and evacuated Fort St. Frédéric in 1759 in advance of the arrival of s superior British force.
6. Crown Point State Historic Site
Marker is in Crown Point State Historic Park, along the walking trail.