Bethlehem in Northampton County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The No. 2 Machine Shop

Shaping Steel

Inscription.

Inside this long building, workers turned forged steel into finished parts and products. Through a few basic cutting processes-including milling, drilling, turning, boring, planing-machinists shaped steel with incredible precision.

The size of the building allowed machinists to manufacture massive parts. The company was famous for supplying guns, artillery, and equipment to the U.S. Army and Navy, as well as to America's allies. Bethlehem's machinists made parts for various sectors of the energy industry, including nuclear, oil, gas, and mining.

1 Milling
A spinning cutter moves across the surface of the steel to shape it. The cutter moves in all directions to form the piece.

2 Drilling
This time, the cutter can only move up and down, removing material to make a hole.

3 Turning
This process makes cylinders with various profiles. A piece of steel spins on a lathe, while a cutter creates the specified geometry.

Erected by SteelStacks. (Marker Number 22.)

1. Bethlehem Steel: Forging America. (Submitted on February 24, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Bethlehem Steel Corporation. (Submitted on February 24, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Steelworkers' Archives. (Submitted on February 24, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. Bethlehem Steel at A Salute to Freedom. (Submitted on February 24, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
5. What is SteelStacks?. (Submitted on February 24, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Looking west along the trestle toward the former Blast Furnaces