Rock Creek Park in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Through the Eyes of a Scientist

Rock Creek Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
Rachel Carson (1907-1964), a renowned writer and scientist who helped launch the modern environmental movement, once walked these woods. In her groundbreaking book, Silent Spring (1962), Carson warned citizens that the widespread use of pesticides posed a risk to the natural world and to their own health. Her writing helped lead to the founding of the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency.

Silent Spring also led to the banning of many persistent pesticides, including DDT. The ban resulted in the resurgence of the bald eagle population, which had previously been on the verge of extinction due to unrestricted pesticide use. The iconic eagle has since returned to the nearby Potomac River Valley and other natural areas throughout the Washington, DC region.

Carson encouraged children and their parents to share "joy, excitement, and mystery" in nature. She found beauty, healing, and "reserves of strength that...endures as long as life lasts" there herself.

It is easy to imagine Carson, who lived in nearby Silver Spring, Maryland, discovering inspiration in the region's many parks. Soon after the publication of Silent Spring, these photos of Rachel Carson bird watching were taken here in Glover Archibold Park.

"Those who dwell among the beauties and mysteries of
the Earth are never alone or weary of life."
- Rachel Carson 'The Sense of Wonder'

[Sidebar:]
A Capital City Oasis
Rachel Carson would never have been able to wander this forest without the preservation work of Charles Glover (1846-1936) and Anne Archbold (1873-1968). These visionaries wanted to preserve scenic and recreational opportunities within Washington, DC. In a city that was expanding quickly at the turn of the century, Glover managed to successfully advocate for the creation of Rock Creek Park, Potomac Park, and Fort Dupont Park. In addition, he created Glover Archbold Park by donating nearly 80 acres of his own land as a gift to the United States and its people. To complete the project, Anne Archbold, a landowner and philanthropist, donated an additional 23 acres with the instruction that the land "remain and be enjoyed by all as a natural sanctuary."

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.