Marta Minujín

— Argentina —

Septiembre, 1990
Welded Iron, Aluminum Mesh, and Outdoor Paint 158 x 34 x 11"
OAS AMA | Art Museum of the Americas Collection
Gift of the Government of Argentina

Septiembre is a double life-size sculpture in aluminum mesh and welded iron. It is a wavy silhouette figure that curves graciously. Despite its monumental size (158 x 34 x 11 in.) the figure looks subtle and light because you can see through it and because it is almost bi-dimensional. Spring begins in September in the Southern Hemisphere, therefore, this silhouette is associated with youth, the joy of life, love, and flowers. In 1990 Marta Minujín made a series of twelve silhouettes called Los meses del ańo (Months of the Year) that were created over the course of a year and, according to the artist, they represent the passing of time. Minujín - best known for her performances, her "happenings," and large-scale sculptures-says: "They are ecological works of art because they are transformed with the climate and they integrate with the landscape. My idea is that they interact with the atmospheric changes and nature, they are moved by the wind, covered by snow or leaves, get wet with the rain and birds can nest inside them." In 2012 three of these sculptures, Abril, Agosto, and Septiembre, were exhibited at
the terrace of MALBA Museum - Colección Costantini, in Buenos Aires. Three of them are also in the Andes at the Salentein winery in Mendoza Argentina. - C.B.

Erected by Art Museum of the Americas.

3. Base of Septiembre, 1990