College Park in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Old Parish House

City of College Park

Inscription. Built in 1817, the Old Parish House originally served the Calvert Mansion as a dairy barn and is one of only two surviving outbuildings from the Riversdale Estate. It is one-story high with a gable roof, segmentally arched windows and side walls supported by brick buttresses. From 1894 to 1930, the building housed the congregation of St. Andrew's Episcopal Church and once a new church was constructed, became its parish house. After 1957, the building was the headquarters of the College Park Woman's Club until the City of College Park became owner in 1998. It is now used as a public meeting place and rented for special events.

[Sidebar:]
This photo shows the building's interior during the time that it served as St. Andrew's Church. The altar is decked with fresh evergreens for Christmas.

Erected by Anacostia Trails Heritage Area.

2. Old Parish House