Realizing Providence

Inscription.
Roger Williams said there was no amount of money that could have purchased Providence. In 1636, Williams and the Narragansett tribal leaders, or Sachems, Cononicus and Miantonomo, negotiated for the land that became Providence. Together, they agreed that Williams could use the land and the Sachems could have any of the English trade goods they wanted from Williams. This was not a "sale" of land, but the establishment of a relationship agreement. Each party had obligations to the other.

The English settlement at Providence was different from most New England towns. Each settler's long, narrow home lot ensured that everyone had some waterfront, some slope of the hill, and some flat land at the top of the hill. The rich resources of the saltwater cove supplemented the food produced on their small farms. In Providence, there was neither a central common nor a central meetinghouse or church.

Boast not proud English of thy birth and blood
thy brother is by birth as good.
Of one blood God made him, and thee, and all
as wise, as fair, as strong, as personal

Roger Williams (1643)

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Native AmericansSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1636.

2. Realizing Providence Marker (wide view; looking west across park toward Canal Street)

1. Roger Williams: In Providence.
In order to make decisions in the town, the settlers needed to form a government. Since there was no formal plan, every two weeks the property owners or heads of households would gather together to consider issues. They agreed that the decisions reached by the majority of the heads of households would be the binding decisions for the settlement, but only in civil matters. Matters of religion were left up to the individuals. (Submitted on March 20, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Roger Williams: Founding Providence.
Roger negotiated a deal for the land that was to become Providence with the Narragansett Sachems Cononicus and Miantonomo. In return for the land, Roger would allow the Sachems to come and take whatever English trade goods they wanted from him. The Narragansett’s made this deal with Roger so they could add one more resource to the area around the Cove: English trade goods. By giving the land to Roger the Narragansett now had close access to these trade goods without having to deal with Boston or Plymouth, English that they trusted far less than Roger. (Submitted on March 20, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)