Gwynns Falls/Leakin Park in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Leakin Park at Winans Meadow

Gwynns Falls Trail

Inscription.
Here in Leakin Park wander around Winans Meadow, enjoy a picnic, and walk in a Piedmont forest and bike along the Dead Run as it flows to the Gwynns Falls and eventually the Chesapeake Bay. View ruins of old farm buildings, a mock fort, and an iron waterwheel—all part of Thomas de Kay Winan’s Crimea estate. Walk to the top of the ridge to see Winans’ house, Orianda, and other historic buildings. The open meadows, a small emergent wetland, and the hardwood forest provide diverse habitats for many bird species ranging from hummingbirds to hawks.

Study the Maps
Before you start or resume your journey, study the kiosk maps and determine your destination along the 15-mile Gwynns Falls Trail. There are many side trails through the ridge woodlands including one that will take you to the Carrie Murray Nature Center. From Winans Meadow the Gwynn Falls Trail heads west 1.6 miles through historic Franklinstown to the I-70 Park and Ride (Trailhead 1) or east and north 1.1 miles to Windsor Mill Road (Trailhead 3). Note the many sidetrails indicated in green on the map.

(Inscription under the image in the lower left)
Victorian young ladies stand in the cornfields at Crimea.

(Inscription above the image in the lower left)
The Hoddinott family wedding party and their dog at the waterwheel in 1915.

(Inscription

beside the image in the center right)
Two hikers cross over Dead Run, which flows into the Gwynns Falls, a tributary of the Middle Branch of the Patapsco River.

2. Leakin Park at Winans Meadow Marker-Reverse side
3. Leakin Park at Winans Meadow Marker-at a distance