Vicksburg in Warren County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Railroads and Rivers

— Vicksburg Heritage Walking Trail —

Railroad Depot
Built in 1907, the Illinois Central, Yazoo, and Mississippi Valley Railroad Depot was the busiest rail station in the state. Construction cost was $60,715 and 22 passenger and freight trains came and went every day. These rail lines stretched from the east to west coast and from Canada to the Gulf of Mexico.

Without Bridges
Transfer boats were used move the trains across the Mississippi River.

Vicksburg High & Dry
West of the railroad depot was the Mississippi River. During April 26 and 27, 1876 the river changed its course and left Vicksburg high and dry. The river had been "Key" to Vicksburg helping make it the largest city and busiest transportation hub in the state.

In 1892 the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers began work to divert the Yazoo River into the old Mississippi River bed. The Yazoo Diversion Canal was completed in January of 1903 making Vicksburg river accessible again. The Mississippi River today is a mile south down the Yazoo Canal.

Photo captions
Top: Before road systems and heavy trucks, railroads and rivers determined key city locations and growth. Vicksburg 1910
Right: Delta, Louisiana to Vicksburg Mississippi 1885

Erected