Vicksburg in Warren County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Happy Home

— Vicksburg Heritage Walking Trail —

Anchuca (An-choo-ka)
Built in 1830 and surviving the Civil War, Anchuca was named with a Choctaw Indian word meaning "happy home". In 1868 the house was occupied by Joseph Davis oldest brother to Jefferson Davis), a very successful Vicksburg lawyer and plantation owner. On Christmas Day 1868, President Johnson issued a pardon to all persons involved in the Confederate rebellion and Jefferson Davis was released from prison. Jefferson later returned to Vicksburg and it is believed that locals gathered at Anchuca to greet Davis and he spoke to them from the balcony.

Jefferson Davis
President, Confederate States of America
Prior to being the only president of the Confederacy, Jefferson Davis received an appointment to the U.S. Military Academy at West Point. Graduating in 1828, he served as a lieutenant in the U.S. Army for the next six years before returning to Vicksburg. In 1845 he was elected to the U.S. House of Representatives. The following year he resigned and re-joined the U.S. Army to lead the Mississippi Rifles Regiment during the Mexican-American War. In the years following the war, Jefferson was first elected to the U.S. Senate, then appointed as Secretary of War, and again elected to the Senate. When Mississippi seceded from the Union, Davis resigned as senator and returned to
Vicksburg.

Brierfield Plantation
When Jefferson Davis returned to Vicksburg (1835) after serving in the U.S. Army, his brother gave him Brierfield Plantation just south of Vicksburg. For many years, Brierfield was a thriving plantation with over 1,000 acres. During the Civil War, Union forces used it as field headquarters and a hospital.

Erected 2017 by the City of Vicksburg. (Marker Number 7.)

2. The Anchuca mansion

1. Wikipedia article on Anchuca. (Submitted on March 26, 2018, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Wikipedia article on the Brierfield Plantation. (Submitted on March 26, 2018, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

3. Another historical marker nearby.
4. View of marker with mansion on right.