Vicksburg in Warren County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Main and Cherry

— Vicksburg Heritage Walking Trail —

This was a busy and lively area during early Vicksburg.
Everything you wanted or needed was nearby. Court Square, churches, retail stores, and the Mississippi River were just a few blocks away.

Early Transportation
River and rail systems were the key to the growth and prosperity of the city. During the 1880's there were horse drawn street cars and in 1899 the city upgraded to electric trolleys. The Vicksburg Trolley system had 22 cars and 11.5 miles of track and cost a nickel to ride. In 1939 the trolleys were replaced by busses.

Rabbi to Herman Bien
Rabbi Herman Bien came to Vicksburg in 1883 to lead the Anshe Chesed (men of kindness) Jewish Congregation. Before moving to Vicksburg the Rabbi was elected to Nevada's first legislature where he attempted to abolish the death penalty in 1864. His most popular book, Ben Beor, was written here and is still being published over 100 years later. Sadly on April 22, 1895 he took his own life leaving a note that told of his disappointment with his life. He was buried in Vicksburg at the Anshe Chesed Cemetery.

Photo captions
Top right: Rest now, distressed by earthly cares no more.