Vicksburg in Warren County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Growing and Changing

— Vicksburg Heritage Walking Trail —

A Different Point of View
Vicksburg was pretty bare in the early days. The original townspeople cleared the land and used the trees to construct buildings and open space for farming. When Vicksburg was under siege by the Union Army, the soldiers could see all through the city and across the hills.

Still Growing
Despite the Courthouse's beauty and history, Warren County needed a larger facility. Known as the "New Courthouse", this Art Deco building was built in 1940 under the Public Works Administration created by President Franklin D. Roosevelt. The Public Works Administration provided employment for 8.5 million "depression era" Americans between 1935 and 1943.

Photo captions:
Top right: Part of the Battlefield near the Union Line looking toward Vicksburg (1900)
Middle: This panoramic view of Vicksburg, taken 37 years after the Siege of Vicksburg (1900), shows how the terrain was still open. The photographer was over 2 miles away looking across the National Military Park toward this area. In the background you can see the Old Court House copula and many church steeples.
Bottom left: Behind the Union Line the Willis House, used by General Sherman as a hospital during the siege, sits on open land (1900).

Erected
2017 by the City of Vicksburg. (Marker Number 13.)