Guatemala City in Guatemala Department, — Central America

Mural of the Guatemalan Nationality

Mural de la Nacionalidad Guatemalteca
Mural del artista guatemalteco Roberto González Goyri (1924 - 2007), es una obra que sintetiza la historia del país de forma inigualable. El mural está descrito de forma cronológica, inicia con una escena basada en el Popol Vuh, le sigue el llamado "paraíso precolombino" y la palma de una mano para describir los logros de la civilización maya. Aquí el mural se divide en dos: antes y después de la conquista, la influencia religiosa, la independencia y el destino del país simbolizado por la mujer portando a un niño en brazos. Fue elaborado con concreto fundido "in situ" en 1959.

English:
The mural of the Guatemalan artist Roberto González Goyri (1924 - 2007), is a work of art that synthesizes the history of the country in a unique way. The mural narrates in a chronological order, starting with a scene based on the Popol Vuh, followed by the so-called "Pre-Columbian paradise" and the palm which describe the achievements of the Maya civilization. The the mural is divided in two when the struggle of the conquest takes
place, portraying the religious influence, the independence and the destiny of the country typified by the woman carrying a child in arms. It was made with “in-situ” cast concrete in 1959.

Erected by Municipalidad de Guatemala.

The marker is just to the left of the person with the white shirt and black pants, with the Guatemalan Social Security Institute (Instituto Guatemalteco de Seguridad Social, IGSS) headquarters to the right.

3. "...starting with a scene based on the Popol Vuh"
The Popol Vuh is the Maya creation story.
4. "...followed by the so-called "Pre-Columbian paradise""
5. "...the palm which describe the achievements of the Maya civilization"
6. "Then the mural is divided in two when the struggle of the conquest takes place"
7. "...portraying The Religious Influence..."
8. "...the Independence And The Destiny Of The Country Typified By The Woman Carrying A Child In Arms"
9. Mural of the Guatemalan Nationality
A portion of the mural can be seen in this view to the west across 7a Avenida at the Guatemalan Social Security Institute building.