Evansville in Tunica County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Evansville Mounds

— Mississippi Mound Trail —

1. Evansville Mounds Marker (front)
Inscription.
Located on the eastern bank of the Beaverdam Lake, the Evansville site originally had at least four earthen mounds. Today, only Mounds A and B remain. When first recorded, Mound A had a two-tiered platform—the west side was roughly 18 feet tall and the east side was somewhat shorter. Currently, the mound is 12 feet tall at its highest point. Mound B is conical in shape and roughly three feet tall. Excavations in 2013 indicate that the mounds were built during the Mississippi Period, ca. AD 1200-1600.

Erected 2016 by MDAH, Mississippi Department of Transportation, Office of State Aid Road Construction, Federal Highway Administration & private landowners.

2. Rear of marker showing the layout of the mounds.
Lower Plaque