Macarthur Park in Little Rock in Pulaski County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

The Camden Expedition

Inscription. On March 23, 1864, Gen. Frederick Steele led a Union army south from Little Rock to join another army in Louisiana and invade Texas. After fighting at Elkins' Ferry and Prairie D'Ane, Steele's hungry army occupied Camden. Disastrous defeats at Poison Spring and Mark's Mills led Steele to abandon his drive south and retreat to Little Rock. He fought a desperate battle against Confederate troops from Louisiana at Jenkins' Ferry on April 30 before returning to the capital on May 3. The Camden Expedition marked its beginning and end here at the U.S. Arsenal.

Erected 2014 by Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission, General T.J. Churchill Chapter, United Daughters of the Confederacy, MacArthur Museum of Arkansas Military History, Arkansas Humanities Council, National Endowment for the Humanities. (Marker Number 73.)

1. The Encyclopedia of Arkansas History & Culture on the Camden Expedition. (Submitted on April 13, 2018, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Wikipedia article on the Camden Expedition. (Submitted on April 13, 2018, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

2. View from marker towards Tower building of the Little Rock Arsenal at MacArthur park.
3. The Camden Expedition Marker in distance looking south in MacArthur Park.