Marion in Crittenden County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

The Sultana Tragedy

Inscription. On April 27, 1865, the steamboat Sultana exploded on the Mississippi River. She was heading north, dangerously overloaded with some 2,200 passengers, most of them freed Union prisoners of war from the Andersonville and Cahaba camps. A weakened boiler, which had been patched instead of fixed, blew up about 7 miles north of Memphis, hurling men into the frigid river. Men from Marion were among those who tried to save passengers, but around 1,800 people died in history's worst maritime disaster. No one was ever punished for the tragic loss of the Sultana.

Erected 2013 by Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission, City of Marion, Arkansas Natural and Cultural Resources Council. (Marker Number 62.)

over, one backwards into the blasted hole, and one forward onto the crowded forward section of the upper deck. The forward part of the upper decks collapsed into the exposed furnace boxes, shoving kindling into the open fire boxes which soon caught fire and turned the remaining superstructure into an inferno. Survivors of the explosion panicked and raced for the safety of the water but in their weakened condition soon ran out of strength and began to cling to each other. Whole groups went down together.” (Submitted on April 15, 2018, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

3. The Sultana Tragedy Marker with the Marion City Hall on right.
4. Another marker about the Sultana, next to this one.
Public domain
5. Whole plate tintype of the Sultana.
Taken at Helena, Arkansas on April 26, 1865, a day before the Sultana was destroyed. The view captures a large crowd of paroled Union prisoners packed tightly together on the steamboat's decks.