Franconia in Grafton County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

1889 Iron Bridge

Inscription.
This wrought iron bridge is a rare surviving example of the pin-connected lenticular truss design used for iron bridges from 1880 to 1890. The Dow Bridge, a mile southeast of here on Main Street, is of the same rare design. It has been restored for modern use.

This bridge spanned the Ham Branch at the end of Delage Farm Road in Franconia from 1889 to 2001. It was built by the Berlin Bridge Company (Connecticut) to carry horse-drawn wagons over a narrow river to serve the Delage Farm.

This historic bridge was saved for viewing here through the cooperative efforts of the Franconia Board of Selectmen, the Conservation Commission, the Franconia Area Heritage Council, and the contractor David Presby.

Erected by Iron Furnace Interpretive Center and Franconia Area Heritage Council.

Metal truss bridges embody the early maturity of American civil engineering. Older wooden covered bridges were often built on the basis of intuition derived from experience. Metal trusses, by contrast, express engineers’ newfound ability to analyze the precise compressive or tensile stresses in a complex structure, and to design a bridge that would carry a specific load with a known factor of safety. (Submitted on April 15, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. 1889 Iron Bridge Marker (wide view)

3. 1889 Iron Bridge (detail view)