Little Rock in Pulaski County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

The Little Rock Campaign - Bayou Fourche

The Battle Before The Fall Of Little Rock

Inscription. Looking northeast to your right about 300 yards downstream, you can see the area of the primary fighting of the Battle of Bayou Fourche. Fighting began about noon on Wednesday, September 10, 1863, after Union Brigadier General John Davidson's troops crossed the river rear present day Scott. As the Union troops advanced toward Little Rock, several skirmishes broke out. The map on the left shows the locations of troops. The Confederate cavalry and artillery were located on the left bank downstream where the present bridge is located.

"Arriving at Bayou Fourche (4 miles south of Little Rock), the enemy were discovered drawn up in battle line, their right resting on the river, and their left extending parallel to our front...After some slight skirmishing, the enemy, with a body of cavalry and a section of howitzers, attempted to flank us on the left from the river bank. Here a severe engagement took place..."
-Colonel William I. Jeffers
8th Missouri Cavalry, C.S.A.

"Inch by inch did the Tenth Illinois...and the Third Missouri...drive back the stubborn and sullen enemy...With small-arms alone did we contend with an enemy four times our number, supported and encouraged by a battery of artillery, which sent a steady hail of solid shot, grape and canister among our rank. Such was the determination and impetuosity
of the officers and men of the second brigade, that the enemy had no time or place to rest until he had been driven 3 miles, through the woods into the open fields, where they broke and fled in the utmost disorder and confusion in the direction of Little Rock."
-Colonel J.M. Glover
3rd Missouri Cavalry, U.S.A.

Erected by the American Battlefield Protection Program, National Park Service, Department of the Interior, the Arkansas Historic Preservation Program, the Rotary Club of Little Rock. (Marker Number 5.)

2. View, as noted on marker, of the primary fighting area.

Regarding The Little Rock Campaign - Bayou Fourche. From 11 AM to 5 PM on September 10, Confederate forces evacuated the city on the Benton Road to Arkadelphia. On the evening of the 10th the city was surrendered, and Union forces under Davidson entered Little Rock along what is now Ninth St. The actual route of Davidson's advance is now largely obscured by the Little Rock National Airport.

3. The Little Rock Campaign - Bayou Fourche marker near picnic shelter.
4. Entrance gate to the park where marker is located.