Little Rock in Pulaski County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

The Little Rock Campaign - Riverfront Park

Little Rock Falls

Inscription. Early in August of 1863 the Union Army began a march from Helena to Little Rock. Confederate troops, commanded by Major General Sterling Price, waited to defend the city primarily from the ridge north of the Arkansas River. But Federal forces out-flanked the outnumbered defenders. Confederate cavalry and artillery fought the Federals at Brownsville (near Lonoke), Reed's Bridge (near Jacksonville), Ashley's Mills and at the crossing of the Arkansas River (near Scott), and, on September 10, at the Battle of Bayou Fourche (a few miles southeast of Little Rock on Fourche Dam Pike near Pratt Remmel Park at I-440, Lindsey Road exit).

General Price stated that he would not be caught in a trap like Pemberton at Vicksburg and he ordered Confederate troops to withdraw from the city. The withdrawal began about 11:00 a.m. on September 10, 1863 and continued for several hours along the Old Stagecoach Road to Benton (Hwy. 5).

"[O]ur company have nearly all deserted. I don't think they will try to stay at home, but will return to duty ...I will never, no never, desert. I am not discouraged for I do think we will gain our independence sooner or later I expect our property will be taken by January or before, but only hope that they may leave enough for you and the children to live on comfortably." (September 15, 1863) "In bygone
days I thought that I felt the sting of being deprived of my family; but I acknowledge that I have never until the fall of Little Rock felt the sting of being an exile." (November 5, 1863)
-Lieutenant William W. Garner
Newton's Regiment, C.S.A.

Erected by the American Battlefield Protection Program, National Park Service, Department of the Interior, the Arkansas Historic Preservation Program, the Rotary Club of Little Rock. (Marker Number 6.)

2. Marker with Junction Bridge and across the river is North Little Rock.

Regarding The Little Rock Campaign - Riverfront Park. After Davidson's cavalry crossed the river on September 10 under cover of murderous fire from Union artillery, rebel resistance was offered only by Col. A. S Dobbin's division until Marmaduke assumed command at Bayou Fourche, only four miles from Little Rock. There the opposing forces dueled with artillery and small arms fire. The Confederate right flank with two artillery pieces was here at noon on September 10 to halt the Union advance from the river crossing.

The bridge is located near the original bridge site during the battle. Most of the heaviest fighting occurred northwest of the monument after the Union forces outflanked the Confederates around Fourche Creek, which was very low and dry in many stretches. The progress of the Union force south of the river was protected by Union guns on the north shore firing enfilade
3. List of Confederate Forces from marker.
into Confederate positions. Outnumbered, the Confederates fought a delaying action to gain time for Price's withdrawal.