Jalostotitlán, Jalisco, Mexico — The Pacific Coast (and Central Highlands)

The Archaeological Zone of Teocaltitán

Zona Arqueológica “Teocaltitán”
El complejo arqueológico Teocaltitán está ubicado en la comunidad del mismo nombre, en el municipio de Jalostotitlán. Es un centro ceremonial del Clásico tardío/Epiclásico que perteneció a la Tradición Grillo y tiene una arquitectura monumental que se ubica cronológicamente entre los años 450-900 d.C.

Su arquitectura incluye plataformas rectangulares, así como patios hundidos, plataformas elevadas, espacios abiertos y un juego de pelota. Cuenta con 23 estructuras identificadas hasta el momento (con los últimos estudios se sabe que son más), distribuidas en la parte superior del cerro de Teocaltitán.

Desde el año 2007 se han realizado una serie de labores encaminadas al reconocimiento arqueológico de superficie, la delimitación del poligono y el levantamiento topográfico de sus casi sesenta hectáreas. Este sitio aún no está abierto al público y se reserva a su investigación y protección.

English translation:
The archaeological complex Teocaltitán is located in the
community of the same name, in the municipality of Jalostotitlán. It is a Late Classic / Epiclassic ceremonial center that belonged to the Grillo Tradition and has a monumental architecture that is chronologically located between 450-900 AD

Its architecture includes rectangular platforms, as well as sunken patios, elevated platforms, open spaces and a ball court. Twenty-three of its structures have been identified so far (with the latest studies it is known that there are more), distributed in the upper part of the hill of Teocaltitán.

Since 2007, a series of tasks have been carried out aimed at the archaeological reconnaissance of the surface, the delimitation of the area of the site and the topographic survey of its almost sixty hectares. This site is not yet open to the public as it is reserved for research and protection.

Erected by Casa de la Cultura Jalostotitlán.

The marker is to the far right, with the Municipal Headquarters (Palacio Municipal) to the left.

Regarding The Archaeological Zone of Teocaltitán. The Archaeological Site of Teocaltitlán is some 60 km (1.5 hr by car) to the northeast from Jalostotitlán, Jalisco.

3. An additional nearby marker on inlaid woodwork from Jalostotitlán
Madera incrustada
En nuestro municipio la artesanía más representativa es la madera incrustada, de este trabajo se realizan todo tipo de muebles y adornos, siendo la familia Aguirre los artesanos de más arraigo de nuestra ciudad. En cuanto al vocablo: Taracea de origen árabe Tar'sia significa "incrustación o embutido", los artesanos andaluces que convivieron con los moros, aprendieron este oficio que luego trajeron a la Nueva España. La máxima expresión de esta artesanía se puede observar en la Parroquia de la Asunción y una de las caracteristicas más notables de este orgullo local es que no se puede encontrar en otra parte de la República Mexicana.

Inlaid woodwork
In our municipality, the most representative handicraft is inlaid wood. All types of furniture and ornaments are made with this style and the Aguirre family are the most established artisans of our city. As for the word: Taracea is of Arabic origin from “Tar'sia”, meaning "incrustation". The Andalusian artisans who lived with the Moors in Spain learned this trade that they then brought to New Spain. The maximum expression of this craft can be seen in the Parish of the Assumption. This type of work is done nowhere else in Mexico.