Near Superior in Pinal County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

What is the Story Behind the Picketpost House?

... a wealthy man built a house and planted a vision

Inscription.
Colonel William Boyce Thompson was a mining promoter, financial magnate, and Red Cross officer. He fell in love with the Picketpost Mountain area when he first visited his Magma Copper Mine near Superior and chose this spot for his winter home. Before the Picketpost House was completed, the Colonel had already begun to plan the Arboretum.

Why did Colonel Thompson Start an Arboretum?
… to create a place where desert plants could be studied and appreciated

Colonel Thompson's Red Cross mission to an impoverished Russia in 1917 convinced him that growing and using plants wisely could help solve our global food problems. In addition, he greatly regretted the damage to the local area caused by mining, timbering, and overgrazing. His concern for the land, combined with his keen interest in plants, inspired him to establish "the most beautiful and useful garden of its kind in the world."

Planning and planting a desert arboretum
• Support for the Arboretum came from many people in the scientific and business community.
• Plants were brought in from many deserts of the earth.
• Greenhouses and study centers were carefully planned and built to blend into the area and provide for the needs of research staff.
• Work on the Arboretum was done by hard-working
gardeners. The care and attention they put into their work shows in the Arboretum today.
• Roads and pathways were carefully placed so as not to interfere with established native plants.

More about this marker. Marker is a large, wood-framed "poster-style"
2. Marker detail: Picketpost House construction
Begun in 1923, the house was designed by Colonel Thompson to blend into its surrounding:
• The southern portion of the house (at right in photo) burned down in 1953.
• A concealed elevator, no longer in service, carried people from the mansion to the bottom of Queen Creek Canyon 200 feet below.
• Yugoslavian mason "Dobey Tom" built the rock walls by hand, using locally quarried stone.
plaque, mounted at eye-level, in an shade-kiosk overlooking the Picketpost House from Queen Creek Canyon below.

Regarding What is the Story Behind the Picketpost House?. Colonel William Boyce Thompson was born May 13, 1869 in Alder Gulch, Montana. By 1906, through other investing in Nevada, Arizona and Utah he had made his first million. He continued to pursue Wall Street mining ventures. In 1907, he purchased the Magma Mine, in Superior, Arizona. Meanwhile, he built a grand estate in Yonkers, New York. In 1909 he was forty, a millionaire and art collector. At this period he also began his far reaching philanthropic endeavors, endowing industrial plants, scholarships, fellowships, research establishments, etc. He soon picked Franklin J. Crider, University of Arizona, to establish the Boyce Thompson Southwest Arboretum on a portion of the 400 acres.

3. What is the Story Behind the Picketpost House? Marker (wide view; marker visible in kiosk)
4. Picketpost House (view from near marker)