Near Winchester in Frederick County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Star Fort

Guardian of Winchester

Inscription. Three times during the Civil War, Star Fort played a major role in the defense of Winchester. Union Gen. Robert H. Milroy’s troops began constructing the fort in January 1863 on the site of artillery emplacements Confederate Gen. Thomas J. “Stonewall” Jackson’s men had built in 1861. Milroy, a fervent abolitionist, used stone from the nearby home of U.S. Senator James Mason, author of the 1850 Fugitive Slave Act. Star Fort commanded the Martinsville Turnpike and the Pughtown Road.

In June 1863, Gen. Robert E. Lee led the Army of Northern Virginia here in his second invasion of the North. On June 14, in the Second Battle of Winchester, Confederate Gen. Richard S. Ewell’s corps spearheaded Lee’s advance, forcing Milroy into the Winchester forts. Gen. Jubal A. Early’s division captured West Fort and shelled Star Fort, which fired in return. “The guns in the Star Fort greeted them,” wrote one of Milroy’s soldiers, “with shell after shell planted among them with astonishing precision.” Milroy withdrew that night. Most of his men surrendered at Stephenson’s Depot the next day, then were held temporarily at Star Fort. A year later, on July 24, 1864, Union Gen. George Crook fought a delaying action here while retreating north after the Second Battle of Kernstown.

Star Fort figured prominently
in the Third Battle of Winchester on September 19, 1864, when detachments of Early’s cavalry and horse artillery held it to guard his army’s left flank. Union Col. James M. Schoonmaker’s cavalry brigade twice charged the fort, then dismounted and stormed it. Schoonmaker received the Medal of Honor for his actions.

Erected 2008 by Virginia Civil War Trails and Shenandoah Valley Battlefields Foundation.

October 4, 2008

More about this marker. On the lower left the marker features portraits of Gen. Robert H. Milroy, Gen. Jubal A. Early and Col. James M. Schoonmaker. On the upper right of the marker is a map detailing troop movements and positions during the Second Battle of Winchester.

Regarding Star Fort. The Star Fort site is owned by the Shenandoah Valley Battlefields Foundation and is in first phase of the restoration and interpretation of the site. The Foundation will be implementing the plan in the coming years with the goal of having the site open to the public by 2011.

October 4, 2008

1. Marker no longer at this location
Star Fort is open to the public and in doing so the sign was blocking the entrance to the site so it was removed. Inside there are 5 additional signs covering the history of the fort.
    — Submitted May 13, 2017, by William Glahn of Winchester, Virginia.

Library of Congress