Rice in Prince Edward County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Cavalry Battle at High Bridge

Union Opportunity Lost

— Lee’s Retreat —

Inscription. Just northeast of here, on the afternoon of April 6, 1865, a Union detachment tried and failed to burn High Bridge – where the South Side Railroad crossed the Appomattox River – and restrict the Confederate retreat to the south side of the river. Gen. Theodore Read, leading the mixed infantry and cavalry group, sent his troopers under Col. Francis Washburn on a scout to the bridge. There they drove off a small Confederate guard but turned back when they heard firing behind them.

Gens. Thomas L. Rosser’s and Thomas T. Munford’s cavalry had attacked the Federal infantry. Washburn’s command charged into the fray, and in the vicious hand-to-hand fighting Washburn fell mortally wounded while Read was killed outright. Some of the Union infantrymen escaped to High Bridge but surrendered when the Confederate cavalry overwhelmed them.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

More about this marker. The bottom left of the marker features an 1865 photograph of High Bridge over the Appomattox River. The upper middle of the marker contains a painting of the “Charge of 4th Mass. Cavalry at High Bridge.” The right side of the marker is a battle map of the cavalry charge, along with portraits of Gen. Theodore Read, Col. Francis Washburn, Gen. Thomas Munford and Gen. James Dearing, who was, mortally wounded here and was the last Confederate general to die in the war.

1. Lee's Retreat to Appomattox. Virginia Civil War Trails.
2. Markers on Lee’s Retreat
Two markers for the Cavalry Battle at High Bridge on Lee’s Retreat are found at this location.
(Submitted on September 27, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Lee's Retreat. Virginia's Retreat guide. (Submitted on September 27, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. High Bridge Battlefield Museum. (Submitted on May 31, 2010, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

This map shows the troop movements during the Cavalry Battle and it's relation to the position of the marker.