Moreland Hills in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Birthplace of James A. Garfield

Inscription. James Abram Garfield, 20th President of the United States, was born here in 1831. His father died when he was two, but the family remained on the farm where James helped when he was not attending school. He continued to live here through his years as a driver and bowsman on the canal and as a student at Geauga Seminary and Hiram Eclectic Institute (later Hiram College). He left here in 1859 when he was elected to the Ohio Senate.

Erected 1990 by The Moreland Hills Historical Society and the Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 15-18.)

Backside of Marker: Birthplace of James A. Garfield, 20th President of the United States, November 19, 1831 This was formerly Orange Township.
3. James Garfield Birthplace Cabin Replica
4. James Garfield Birthplace Cabin Replica
Internet Archive
5. The Home of Garfield's Childhood
by R. A. Williams in The Great American Book of Biography, International Publishing, 1896.
6. James Garfield Birthplace Statue
In 1829 Abram Garfield, a farmer, and his wife, Eliza Ballou Garfield, built a log cabin, 20'x30' described as having three windows, loft and ladder, fireplace and chimney. This cabin follows that description as nearly as possible. The Garfield's fourth child was born in that cabin, and he became the last of our "log cabin presidents". JAMES ABRAM GARFIELD 20TH PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA BORN NOVEMBER 19, 1831 - DIED SEPTEMBER 19, 1881 James played in these woods, attended school nearby, helped his widowed mother on the farm and learned carpentry. He excelled as a student, became a college president, state senator, ordained minister, Brig. General serving in the Civil War, U.S. Congressman and in 1880 was elected President of the United States.