Tula de Allende, Hidalgo, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Ball Court 1

Juego de Pelota 1
Aqui se encontró la figura de un guerrero con la vestimenta de Tlaloc, dios de la lluvia, relacionado con las dinastias reales.

En las cabeceras de la cancha hay nichos donde posiblemente estaban las esculturas de los dioses patronos del juego. El Juego en su interior debió estar decorado con piedras cortadas y labradas, pero durante la época azteca fue saqueado. En la esquina suroeste todavía se puede observar parte de una lápida grabada con un jugador en la que ahora solo se reconocen los pies.

Es el más pequeño de los juegos excavados.

Pie de dibujos:
Vista superior
Marcador del Juego de Pelota

English:
Ball Court 1
A warrior found here was dressed in garments characteristic of Tlaloc, the rain god, who was associated with royal dynasties.

On the structures at the ends of the court there are niches that possibly held sculptures of the patron gods of the game. In the interior, the ball court was probably decorated with carvings on cut stones, but the site was looted during the period of the Aztec domination. In the southwest

This is the smallest of the ball courts that have been excavated.

Captions: Bird’s eye view of the ball court
A ball game goal

Erected by Secretaría de Cultura y INAH.

The marker is to the right of the steps leading up to what was the viewing area of the ball court.

This view of the marker and ball court steps is towards the north.
4. Ball Court 1 in a view towards the west
The ball court is shaped like the letter "I". The tourist to the left is standing where viewers of the game probably stood.
5. The carving of a ball game player at Ball Court 1
"In the southwest corner it is still possible to view part of the carving on a ceremonial stone; only the player’s feet are recognizable."