Tula de Allende, Hidalgo, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

El Coatepantli (Wall of Snakes)

El Coatepantli
(Muro de serpientes)

Este muro fue el prototipo de los que se construirían después alrededor de las plazas en las ciudades aztecas. Se sabe que en la cosmología mexica los muros marcaban los límites del espacio sagrado de los recintos ceremoniales; probablemente entonces, tuvieron el mismo significado ritual para los toltecas.

Las figuras esculpidas en las lápidas centrales del Coatepantli corresponden a esqueletos humanos devorados por enormes serpientes de cascabel y se relaciona con el sacrificio humano.

Las grecas escalonadas esculpidas a los lados de las serpientes y esqueletos, tienen cierta influencia mixteca y recuerdan los mosaicos de Mitla, en el Valle de Oaxaca.

Las almenas, en forma de caracol cortado, simbolizan a Quetzalcóatl en su manifestación del planeta Venus.

English:
The Coatepantli
(The Wall of Snakes)

This "wall of snakes" was the prototype of those building which were built afterwards around the plazas aztec cities. It is known that in the mexica cosmology the walls determined the boundaries of the sacred space of
the ceremonial enclosures; probably they had the same ritual significance for the toltecas.

The sculptured figures in the center commemorative stones of the Coatepantli represent human skeletons devoured by enormous rattlesnakes; these reliefs are related to human sacrifice.

The stepped fret, sculptured on the sides of the serpents and skeletons, have a certain Mixtec influence and remind one of the Mitla mosaics in the Valley of Oaxaca.

The battlements, shaped like a cut conch, symbolize Quetzalcoatl in its manifestation of the planet Venus.

Erected by CONACULTA y INAH.

The "Wall of the Snakes" can be seen to the right of the marker in this view towards the north.

3. Detail of the Coatepantli (Wall of Snakes)
"The sculptured figures in the center commemorative stones of the Coatepantli represent human skeletons devoured by enormous rattlesnakes..."
4. Coatepantli (Wall of Snakes)
5. A nearby figure of a puma