Tula de Allende, Hidalgo, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Pyramid B

La Pirámide B
Era uno de los edificios sacros más importantes de la ciudad, probablemente fue un santuario real al que sólo tendrían acceso el rey y sus principales sacerdotes. Esta pirámide pudo estar dedicada al culto de la realeza y a las dinastías gobernantes de Tula, cuyos retratos están en los relieves de las pilastras en su cima, así como a la guerra que era una institución importante del estado toltéca.

El diseño arquitectónico de esta pirámide, cuya fachada principal estaba parcialmente cubierta por un gran vestíbulo con múltiples columnas, es distinto al de la Pirámide C y carácterístico de la arquitectura tolteca.

English:
Pyramid B
This was one of the city's most important sacred buildings, probably a royal sanctuary to which only the king and high priests were likely to have had access. This pyramid may have been dedicated to the worship of royalty; to the ruling dynasties of Tula, whose portraits appear in the reliefs of the pillars; and to war, an important activity in the Toltec state.

The architectural design of the structure, whose main facade
was partially covered by a large vestibule with multiple columns, is different from that of Pyramid C and is characteristic of Toltec architecture.

Erected by CONACULTA y INAH.

The marker is to the left of the steps up to the top of the pyramid.