Fredericksburg in Gillespie County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Guardhouse

Army Discipline

Inscription.
This stone building, with walls eighteen inches thick, is the only original structure of Fort Martin Scott. It was built in 1849 out of native limestone, and served as the post’s guardhouse where soldiers were jailed for crimes and misbehavior.

Army discipline was strict and punishment for infractions was severe. In one court martial case, Private W. Walters was charged with desertion of his post. He was found guilty and sentenced to fifty lashes with a rawhide whip on his bare back, hard labor while tethered to a ball and chain, and suffered forfeiture of pay and allowances for six months. Another enlisted man, Private E. Hughes, was found guilty of habitual drunkenness. As punishment, he forfeited all pay, was branded with a two-inch letter “D” on his right hip, (thieves received a “T”), and was drummed out of the service.

Punishment differed dramatically between enlisted men and officers. Captain W. Saunders was charged with embezzlement of public funds and threatening a sergeant. He was found guilty of the latter charge and was only suspended from rank and command for two months and publicly reprimanded.

Other punishments included fines, reductions in rank, hanging by the thumbs, wearing the barrel, dishonorable discharge, and confinement in the guardhouse.

Topics.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Forts and CastlesLaw Enforcement. A significant historical year for this entry is 1849.

More about this marker. Fort Martin Scott is a restored United States Army outpost in Fredericksburg, Texas, that was active from 1848 until 1853. It was
2. The Guardhouse Marker (tall view)
part of a line of frontier forts established to protect travelers and settlers within Texas. This marker is somewhat weathered and difficult to read.

1. Fort Martin Scott. The guardhouse, made of cut limestone, is the only surviving building from the original fort, having been restored to its original design in the early 1990s. It was the Braeutigam’s homestead. The city of Fredericksburg bought the Fort Martin Scott property from the Braeutigam family. Among other highlights of the fort are the post commander’s quarters (formerly Braeutigam Garden), six buildings of officers’ housing, sutler’s store and warehouse, laundry, bakehouse with oven, military hospital, three sets of enlisted men’s barracks, quartermaster’s warehouse, a stable with barn, and a blacksmith shop. (Submitted on June 9, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Life on the Texas Frontier: Fort Martin Scott. The camp was laid out like a large, upside down letter "U." Two rows of buildings faced each other over a fifty-yard wide parade ground, approximately 100 yards long. The guardhouse connected the two lines of barracks and "Officers Row." (Submitted on June 9, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. The Guardhouse Marker (wide view; 1849 guardhouse in background)