Adams in Berkshire County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Susan Brownell Anthony

— Born Adams, Massachusetts —

Inscription.
In recognition of her outstanding leadership as a pioneer crusader for woman's rights and equality. Miss Anthony's life was rooted in the nineteenth century struggle to reform American democracy and society. Her campaign for woman's suffrage offers an inspiring model of dedication, perseverance and courage.

On July 2, 1979, the United States Treasury Department released a new U.S. Dollar coin honoring Susan B. Anthony. This is the first time a U.S. coin has ever carried the portrait of an American woman.

The dedication of this plaque is made to the people of Adams, Massachusetts from the directors, officers and staff of the Berkshire Bank & Trust Company, on this 6th day of July in the year of our Lord 1979.

Erected 1979 by the Directors, Officers and Staff of the Berkshire Bank & Trust Company.

More about this marker. In 2018, the building was home to the Greylock Federal Credit Union.

1. Biography of Susan B. Anthony. (Submitted on June 10, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Susan B. Anthony Bio. (Submitted on June 10, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Susan B. Anthony MSS at Library of Congress. (Submitted on June 10, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. Susan B. Anthony Dollar. (Submitted on June 10, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)