Near Zaragoza, Chimaltenango, Guatemala — Central America

Memorial to the Fallen and Missing of the Community of December 29

La Comunidad 29 de Diciembre
rinde homenaje a las compañeras
y compañeros caidos y desaparecidos
en la Lucha Guerrillera y Revolucionaria

Augustin Alvarez Mejia EGP 1984 · Agustin Tiño Tomas ORPA 08-1982 · Alfonso Diaz Aguilar EGP · Ambrosio Gallego EGP 1985 · Ana Rafaela Ramirez EGP 05-1991 · Anacleto Calderas Godoy EGP 18-04-1984 · Andres Ciprian EGP 1982 · Angela Hernandez Lopez EGP 13-08-1982 · Antonio Gomez Pedro EGP 24-07-1982 · Antonio Leon Velazquez 1982 ·Audelio Garcia Lopez FAR 08-1991 · Baltasar Us Yat EGP 28-09-1980 · Bartola Gomez Pedro EGP 1982 · Benigno Luch ORPA 03-10-1982 · Candelaria Ixcana EGP · Carlos Ramos ORPA 04-1985 · Carmelina Ordoñez Ruiz EGP 26-04-2003 · Catarina Gutierrez EGP 02-1982 · Catarina Gutierrez EGP 1983 · Cesar Julio Tum ORPA 04-1981 · Daniel Sanan EGP 1982 · Desiderio Mendoza EGP · Diego Cedillo Chel EGP 1988 · Diego Guzaro EGP · Domingo Carlos Raymundo EGP 28-12-1988 · Perez Domingo Mutzutz ORPA 1982 · Domingo Ramirez EGP 10-04-1983 · Esteban Pascual Hernandez EGP 05-07-1983 · Efrain Bacama Velazquez ORPA 12-03-1992 · Fabian Pascual Hernandez EGP 27-08-1989 ·
Francisco Miguel Mendez EGP · Gaspar Perez Cedillo EGP 12-07-1982 · Gaspar Tzunux Tojin EGP 23-06-1984 · Gilberto Bardales Gonzalez FAR 27-12-1983 · Hilario Calan Bacxac ORPA 04-1983 · Irineo Pablo Aguilar EGP · Jacinto Matom Cobo EGP 1982 · Jorge Diego Raymundo Perez EGP 16-12-1987 · Jose Itzep Tojin EGP 18-03-1988 · Jose Raymundo Raymundo EGP 08-1983 · Jose Velazquez Calel EGP 27-05-1983 · Josefa Francisco Tomas EGP 1982 · Juan Albert Bardales Gonzalez FAR 12-12-1982 · Juan Baca EGP 1980

La memoria de nuestros heroes y martires corre por nuestras venas.

Juan Juarez ORPA 1989 · Juana Diego Gregorio EGP 1983 · Juana Matias Garcia EGP 06-1983 · Julio Itzep Chivalan EGP 1988 · Laureano Diaz EGP 1980 · Lazaro Luis Lopez EGP 1986 · Lina Rosa Maria Cobo Velasco EGP 21-11-1984 · Luis Molina Itzep EGP 1988 · Luis Pablo Pu Hernandez EGP 29-07-1982 · Magdalena Velasco Brito EGP 28-09-1980 · Marcelina Catalan EGP 14-09-1981 · Marcos Felipe EGP 1981 · Margarito Gomez EGP 04-1978 · Maria Chox Guarchaj ORPA 08-03-1990 · Maria Elida Calderas Linares EGP 18-04-1984 · M. Magdalena Pascual Hernandez EGP 16-03-1982 · Maria Tomasa Chonay Ichaj ORPA · Mario Matias Diaz ORPA 1981 · Martin de Jesus Calderas Linares EGP 30-10-1984 · Miguel
2. Memorial to the Fallen and Missing of the Community of December 29 Marker (second panel)
Angel Chonay Ichaj ORPA · Miguel Itzep EGP 02-1994 · Noelia Esperanza Calderas Linares EGP 18-04-1984 · Osvaldo Camposeco EGP · Pascual Sanchez ORPA 1984 · Pedro Pu Hernandez EGP 1989 · Pedro Raymundo Raymundo EGP 1981 · Petrona Raymundo Brito EGP 1982 · Roberto Noel Ochoa EGP 27-10-1987 · Rodolfo Tiño ORPA 1982 · Romeo Cartagena Castañeda EGP 23-11-80 · Rumualdo Acabal EGP 1991 · Sandra Patricia Calderon ORPA 07-09-1992 · Santos Juarez Cabrera ORPA 10-05-1990 · Santos Valerio Leon EGP 1980 · Timoteo Mendez Lorenzo EGP · Tomas Cedillo Raymundo EGP 02-12-1989 · Ubaldo Diaz Rojas EGP 1989 · Valeriana Jacobo Atz ORPA 1982

A todas y todos los revolucionarios anonimos e internacionales caidos en la lucha de Guatemala con su ejemplo continuaremos firmes en la construcción de una Guatemala con justicia social.
Guatemala, 29 de diciembre de 2009

Rigoberto Morales Garrido
Compañero Miguel
Miembro del Ejército Guerrillero de los Pobres
- EGP – Nació el 3 de Mayo de 1939
en San Miguel Petapa, Secuestrado
el 4 de Octubre de 1984 en Guatemala.
¡Hasta La Victoria Siempre!

English translation:
The Community of December 29
pays homage to their fallen and missing comrades
in the Revolutionary Guerrilla Struggle

Names of the fallen and missing

The memory of our heroes
and martyrs runs through our veins.

pays homage to their fallen and missing comrades in the Revolutionary Guerrilla Struggle

To all the anonymous and international revolutionaries who also fell in the struggle of Guatemala. With their example, we will firmly continue in the construction of a Guatemala with social justice.
Guatemala, December 29, 2009

Comrade Miguel
Member of the Guerrilla Army of the Poor
- EGP - Born on May 3, 1939 in San Miguel Petapa, Kidnapped on October 4, 1984 in Guatemala.
Forever, Until Victory!

4. A view of the memorial's statue
The markers of the monument are on both sides of the statue's base.
marker, measured as the crow flies. Canadian Assistance after the 1976 Earthquake (approx. 3.9 kilometers away); The Act of Patzicia (approx. 5.8 kilometers away); José Simeon Cañas (approx. 6.4 kilometers away); Chimaltenango Memorial to the Victims of Guatemala's Armed Conflict (approx. 6.4 kilometers away); General Justo Rufino Barrios (approx. 6.4 kilometers away); The 20th Anniversary of the Guatemalan Peace Accords (approx. 8.7 kilometers away); Saint Sebastian Catholic Church of El Tejar (approx. 9 kilometers away); San Juan Comalapa Memorial to Genocide Victims (approx. 10.2 kilometers away).

Regarding Memorial to the Fallen and Missing of the Community of December 29. This memorial is located in a community of ex-guerrilla fighters and their families that participated in the armed conflict against the Guatemalan Armed Forces during Guatemala's Armed Conflict. Although the conflict lasted from roughly 1960 to 1996, most of the deaths and disappearances noted on this memorial happened during the 1980s, the period of the height of the conflict. The community was founded on December 29, 2000 and named after the date in 1996 when the Peace Accords were signed that finally put an end to the conflict.
The names on the memorial are followed by initials which indicate which revolutionary group
5. A slogan painted nearby the memorial and a basketball court
Es mejor morir de pie, que vivir arrodillado.

It's better to die on your feet, than to live on your knees.
the person belonged to, followed by the date of their death or disappearance: EGP, Ejército Guerrillero de los Pobres (Guerrilla Army of the Poor); ORPA, Organización del Pueblo en Armas (Organization of the People in Arms); FAR, Fuerzas Armadas Rebeldes (Rebel Armed Forces).

6. An additional painted slogan nearby the memorial and basketball court
Nunca habrá revolución sin evolución de conciencia