Wrocław in Wrocław Powiat, Lower Silesia, Poland — Central Europe

Natalia Gorbaniewska

Inscription.   Rosyjska poetka, dysydentka, obrończyni praw człowieka, dziennikarka, tłumaczka literatury polskiej, przyjaciółka Polski i Polaków. W 2005 r. przyjęła polskie obywatelstwo. 25 sierpnia 1968 r. protestowała na placu Czerwonym w Moskwie przeciw interwencji wojsk Układu Warszawskiego w Czechosłowacji. Do 1972 r. więziona w zakładzie psychiatrycznym w Kazaniu i więzieniu na Butyrkach w Moskwie. W 1975 r. zmuszona do opuszczenia ZSRR osiadła w Paryżu. Na emigracji redaktorka kwartalnika „Kontynent", tygodnika „Russkaja Mysl" oraz radia „Swoboda", współpracowniczka paryskiej „Kultury". W tym budynku w latach 2006 - 2013 przewodniczyła jury Literackiej Nagrody Europy Środkowej „Angelus".

Russian poet, dissident, defender of human rights, journalist, translator of Polish literature. Friend to Poles and Poland. A Polish citizen since 2005. On August 25th, 1968 she protested on Red Square in Moscow against the intervention of the Warsaw Pact forces in Czechoslovakia. Until 1972 imprisoned at the psychiatric asylum in Kazan and Butyrka in Moscow.

Forced to leave the USSR in 1975, settled in Paris. Editor-in-chief of "Kontynent" quarterly, ''Russkaja Mysl" weekly, and "Swoboda" radio, worked with "Kultura Paryska". In the years 2006-2013, in this building, she chaired the jury of the Central European Literature Award "Angelus".

2. Natalia Gorbaniewska Marker - Wide View

1. Natalya Gorbanevskaya (Wikipedia). "Natalya Yevgenyevna Gorbanevskaya (Russian: Ната́лья Евге́ньевна Горбане́вская, 26 May 1936, Moscow – 29 November 2013, Paris) was a Russian poet, a translator of Polish literature and a civil-rights activist. She was one of the founders and the first editor of A Chronicle of Current Events (1968–1982). On 25 August 1968, with seven others, she took part in the 1968 Red Square demonstration against the Soviet invasion of Czechoslovakia. In 1970 a Soviet court sentenced Gorbanevskaya to incarceration in a psychiatric hospital. She was released from the Kazan Special Psychiatric Hospital in 1972, and emigrated from the USSR in 1975, settling
3. Natalya Gorbanevskaya
"Natalya Gorbanevskaya at the balcony of the library "Russian abroad", in front of the bell of the Church of Saint Nicholas the Wonder-Worker on Bolvanovka Street"
in France. In 2005, she became a citizen of Poland." (Submitted on June 15, 2018.)

2. Natalia - written and performed by Joan Baez in 1975 (YouTube, 5 min.). (Submitted on June 18, 2018.)