Park View in Portsmouth, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Cedar Grove Cemetery

Inscription. The Town of Portsmouth established Cedar Grove Cemetery just outside town limits in 1832. A trove of 19th-century funerary art, the cemetery contains monuments and statues handcrafted in the Victorian, Greek Revival, and Egyptian Revival styles, many bearing symbolic motifs. Buried here are at least 10 veterans of the Revolutionary War and 47 veterans of the War of 1812, including Capt. Arthur Emmerson, a hero of the Battle of Craney Island. Also interred here are John Luke Porter, co-designer of the ironclad C.S.S. Virginia, and many Confederate soldiers and sailors. The cemetery is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 2015 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number Q-8-y.)

2. Cedar Grove Cemetery Marker.
Cedar Grove Cemetery Marker (front).
3. Cedar Grove Cemetery Marker (back).
4. Cedar Grove Cemetery entrance.
Multiple markers, including Q-8-y, flank the cemetery’s entrance (from left to right): 1) a Cedar Grove Cemetery, Path of History – Portsmouth, Virginia marker; 2) a circular sign inscribed with Cedar Grove Cemetery; and 3) a National Register of Historic Places plaque.
5. The breadth of Cedar Grove Cemetery.
Reported to be a four-acre parcel, the cemetery extends southward on Fort Lane for over three blocks from Blair Street towards London Boulevard.
6. Detail of the National Register of Historic Places plaque.
This plaque is inscribed with: Cedar Grove Cemetery, Est. 1832, has been placed on the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior.