Downtown in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Nueva Street Dam and Marina

Inscription.
The river in the downtown area is kept at a constant level by floodgates located just below the Nueva Street Bridge. The gates open during heavy rains, allowing water to pass safely from the upper to the lower channel. When this occurs, other gates at both ends of the heavily developed river loop are operated to maintain a constant water level in that area. River barges are serviced and stored at a marina underneath Nueva Street. During floods, an inflatable dam protects the marina, providing a safe harbor for the barges. Floodgates that are located approximately one mile downstream from here maintain the constant water level between Nueva and South Alamo Streets.

Courtesy San Antonio River Authority
2. Marker detail: circular-shaped marina structure beneath Nueva Street; construction photo 1985
3. Marker detail: The Nueva Street bridge, dam, and marina project was completed in 1987
Courtesy of Fred N. Pfeiffer, San Antonio; Marek-Hill Design, Houston
4. Marker detail: San Antonio River Flood Control System
A complex series of man-made structures including Olmos dam, flood gates, and the three-mile-long flood tunnel deep below downtown help control flooding along the San Antonio River. The Nueva Street dam is an important component of this system.
5. Nueva Street Dam and Marina Marker (wide view)
6. Nueva Street Dam (San Antonio River)