Boise in Ada County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

The Basque Center

601 Grove Street

Captions: (clockwise from the top) Oinkari Basque Dancers; Boise'ko Gasteak Children's Group; Morcilla Diner Preparation; Basque Weight Lifting Competition; Jimmy Jausoro Band.
Inscription. A place to call out the name of an old friend, play the card game “mus,” sit down to a meal, or dance to the music of the accordion and the txistu, the melodic Basque flute. All communities need somewhere to meet, and this is one place the Basques in Boise call their own. “Euzkaldunak, Inc.” was formed by the Basque community with the intent to build a gathering place for social and cultural events. By 1950, bonds had been sold, and construction began on the Basque Center at 6th and Grove Street. Brick, beam and mortar were later added in the traditional baserri (farmhouse) style, and the Center became a tangible symbol of a unique Idaho community.

Erected by Basque Museum and Cultural Center.

The marker is on the right wall.