Whitehall in Muskegon County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

White Lake Yacht CLub

1. White Lake Yacht CLub Marker (side 1)
side 1
By 1897 most of White Lake’s bustling sawmills had given way to cottages and small hotels. Promoters advertised the area’s cool temperatures as relief from the summer heat of cities and drew thousands of people to the area, many from Chicago. During the winter of 1902-3 the White Lake Yacht Club formed. The club hired Chicago architect Robert Rae, Jr. to design the clubhouse, which opened in 1906 with a large ballroom and bays for boats.

side 2
By 1922 summer tourists were traveling more by car than by boat, and golf surpassed sailing in popularity. The White Lake Yacht Club fell into disrepair. In 1925 Henry Sturtevant saved the building, mostly with his own funds, and Clarence Pitkin brought national power boat races to White Lake. Interest revived and the club reopened, offering a sailing school, boat races, swimming lessons, and social events to members and their families.

Erected 2006 by Michigan Historical Commission - Michigan Historical Center. (Marker Number L2184.)

2. White Lake Yacht CLub Marker (side 2)
saw a lease finally signed with George Mason for 69 years at a $1.00 per year. With an option to purchase for $1000.00 during the first five years. Also the clubhouse had to be started by July 1, 1906 and completed by July 1, 1907, and cost not less than $2500.00 according to the lease. (Submitted on July 3, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. White Lake Yacht CLub Marker (tall view)
4. White Lake Yacht CLub Marker (wide view)