Newellton in Tensas Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Linwood Plantation

Inscription.
Near this site was the Taensa Village, visited by de LaSalle, Tonti, Father Membre in 1682 explorations. In 1699-1700 Father de Montigny made peace between the Taensa and Natchez and established a mission. By 1706 the Taensa were forced to move by the Chickasaw and Yazoo.

An additional marker in French:
Linwood Plantation

Prés de set endroit fut situéle village des Taensa qui fut visité par LaSalle, Tonti et le Pére Membre durant les explorations de 1682. En 1699-1700 le Pére Montigny a conclu un pacte de paix entre les Taensa et les Natchez et a fondé une mission. En 1706 les Taensa furent forcés de quitter leurs terres par les Chickasaw et les Yazoo.

Erected by Department of Louisiana Tourist Development Commission.