Tecozautla, Hidalgo, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The Irrigation System of Tecozautla

Acequia
Sistema de Riego

Obra de ingeniería hidráulica construida en la época de la colonia por el año de (1702).

Es un conjunto de canals de conducción de agua que sirve a un sistema de riego por medio de acequias que funciona en la actualidad.

El uso principal de esta obra de ingeniería hidráulica es el riego de campo y la utilización de los planos y niveles del terreno para la distribución y conducción del agua, por lo que suelen distribuirse en estos canales.

La alimentación del caudal de las acequias se realiza principalmente mediante una pequeña presa, pequeña retención de agua, que deriva el cauce a estas.

Es muy relajante recorrer el camino empedrado rodeado de vegetación pasando por el acueducto Los Arcos, la zona de Bóvedas hasta llegar al inicio de su cause (sic, cauce).

English translation:
This hydraulic engineering work was built at the time of the colony in 1702. It is a set of canals that serves an irrigation system that continues to work in the present day. The main use of this work of hydraulic
engineering is for the irrigation of field crops and it uses the topography of the land for the distribution and conduction of the water which is distributed in these channels. The flow of the channels is fed mainly by means of a small dam. It is very relaxing to walk the cobbled path surrounded by vegetation while passing along the aqueduct, towards the arched section of the aqueduct, until you reach the beginning of its flow.

The irrigation system runs directly behind the marker, parallel to the store seen in the background.

3. The Irrigation System of Tecozautla
This view of the main channel of the irrigation system (acequia) includes the marker in profile.