Fort Mitchell in Russell County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

United States Indian Trading Post

Inscription.
The Battle of Horseshoe Bend, March 1814, ended the Creek Indian War. General Andrew Jackson met with Chief William Weatherford and signed the Treaty. The Creek Indians returned to their own land in the southeast Alabama territory.

Travel over the completed Federal Road brought more people into the new territory before Alabama became a state in 1819.

The United States government established the Indian trading post to provide food and supplies to the Indian people.

The Fort Mitchell Indian Trading Post was built in 1817. Major Daniel Hughes was appointed United States factor. Supplies were ordered and traded to the Indians in exchange for furs.

More traders along the Federal Road and slow delivery of government supplies brought on the closing of the trading post in 1821.

3. United States Indian Trading Post