Near Snyder in Kiowa County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Quanah Parker, the Last Comanche Chief, / Comancheria

Quanah Parker, the last Comanche Chief,

was born in Elk Creek just below the Wichita mountains circa 1850. Quanah, the son of Petah Nocony and Cynthia Ann Parker who was captured by the Comanches, became a fierce warrior and skillfully defended Comancheria against all invaders.

Col. Ranald McKenzie pursued Quanah for years but never captured or defeated him. The destruction of the buffalo forced Quanah to lead the Comanche down this trail to Fort Sill in June 1875.

A born leader, Quanah bridged the great gap between the old world as a War Chief to the new life as a Civil Chief without losing his Comanche identity. A prominent and influential figure, he made numerous trips to Washington to negotiate political and economic issues.

In 1889, he built Star House, a ten room two-story home ten miles NE of this site for his wives, children and anyone who was seeking help. Quanah was buried in 1911 at Post Oak Mission, seven miles NE and reburied 1957 at Fort Sill.

The spirit of Quanah Parker, the Eagle of the Comanches, welcomes you to his sacred home the Wichita Mountains.

Comancheria

The domain of the Comanches from early 1700's to mid 1800's, reached from the foothills of the Rockies to New Mexico eastward to the cross
timbers of Texas and Oklahoma and from the Arkansas River in Kansas South to the Texas Pecos River-Rio Grande area. The Nation was 600 miles from North to South, 400 miles East to West.

Among the first Plains Indians to acquire horses from Spanish settlers, Comanches soon became legendary horsemen seizing control of Comancheria and securing their land of waving grass and buffaloes from intruders.

These ancient Wichita mountains you are now viewing were centered in the heart of Comancheria and sacred to the Comanches. The aged cedars, used in ceremonials for centuries, still stand guard.

Erected 1997 by the Oklahoma Department of Transportation and the Jackson County Historical Society.

More about this
marker.
Dedicated to the preservation of The NUMUNUU (The Comanche Nation)
This Quanah Parker scenic turnout was erected in 1997.

1. Wikipedia article on Quanah Parker's Star House. (Submitted on July 12, 2018, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Wikipedia article on Quanah Parker. (Submitted on July 12, 2018, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
3. Wikipedia article on the Comancheria. (Submitted on July 12, 2018, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

3. View of marker, looking west along pullout on U.S. Highway 62.
4. Quanah Parker, the Last Comanche Chief, / Comancheria Markers