Brandon in Otter Tail County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Inspiration Peak

Inscription.
For Minnesota's Nobel Prizewinning novelist Sinclair Lewis, Inspiration Peak more than lived up to its name. From its "bald top," he wrote, "there is to be seen a glorious, 20-mile circle of some 50 lakes scattered among fields and pastures, like sequins fallen on an old Paisley shawl." Praising "the enchanting peace and seclusion of this place for contemplation," Lewis at the same time chided Minnesotans for not knowing about their own “haunts of beauty,” and added that he might write the governor, “asking His Excellency if he has ever stood on Inspiration Point.”

The highest point is the Leaf Hills portion of the Alexandria glacial moraine. Inspiration Peak rises some 400 feet above Spitzer Lake. Although off the beaten track and not mentioned in early exploration literature, it has recently been promoted as a northwestern Minnesota landmark, celebrated primarily for its views of the bright rolling country around it.

Erected 1989 by Minnesota Historical Society.

1. Inspiration Peak. Otter Tail County website entry:
In the southern part of Otter Tail County is a collection of glacial features known as the Leaf Hills. The highest among them is Inspiration Peak, just west of Urbank. It rises 1,750 feet, about 400 feet above the surrounding countryside Making it the highest point in the county and one of the highest points in the state of Minnesota. (Submitted on July 17, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Inspiration Peak. Wikipedia entry:
The conical-shaped hill is a kame formed atop the Alexandria Moraine, a terminal moraine left by the Wadena and Des Moines lobes of the Wisconsonian glaciation. It is on the boundary between the deciduous forest to the east and prairie to the west. In fact both biomes are present on the hill; its
2. Inspiration Peak Marker (tall view)
foot is covered with a predominantly oak forest, while its open upper reaches have prairie species such as pasqueflower, blazing star, asters, and goldenrod. Author Sinclair Lewis, a native of nearby Sauk Centre, Minnesota, (Submitted on July 17, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Sinclair Lewis (The Nobel Prize in Literature 1930). Nobel Prize website entry:
I was born in a prairie village in that most Scandinavian part of America, Minnesota, the son of a country doctor, in 1885. Until I went East to Yale University I attended the ordinary public school, along with many Madsens, Olesons, Nelsons, Hedins, Larsons. Doubtless it was because of this that I made the hero of my second book, The Trail of the Hawk, a Norwegian, and Gustaf Sondelius, of Arrowsmith, a Swede – and to me, Dr. Sondelius is the favorite among all my characters. (Submitted on October 12, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Inspiration Peak Marker (wide view; foot trail up to the peak in background)
4. Inspiration Peak View (from summit, about 1/3 mile uphill from marker)